Privacy statement

The following Privacy Policy shall be read subject to Livestock Improvement Corporation Limited’s Conditions and Service Rules as apply from time to time, including (without limitation) the provisions dealing with Information Handling Authorisations (Service Rules). A copy of the Service Rules may be obtained at http://www.lic.co.nz/. If there are any inconsistencies between this Privacy Policy and the Service Rules, the Service Rules shall prevail.

We may collect your contact information and other personal information (like your e-mail address). You expressly authorise us to use this information:

  • to send news, information about our activities and general promotional material which we believe may be useful to you;

  • to monitor who is accessing the web site or using services offered on the web site.

  • to profile the type of people accessing the web site; and

  • to help us provide and/or improve our service and products.

Other than for the purposes specified above, personal information which we collect may be aggregated for analysis but in such circumstances we would ensure that individuals would remain anonymous. We will not sell or otherwise disclose your personal information to a third party.

We utilise “cookies” which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit the web site. A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

If you request us not to use your personal information in a particular manner, or at all, we will adopt all reasonable measures to observe your request but we may still use or disclose that information if:

  • we subsequently notify you of the intended use or disclosure and you do not object to that use or disclosure;

  • we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for government or public security in the performance of their functions;

  • we are required by law to disclose the information; or

  • we are authorised by the Service Rules to disclose the information.

Your e-mail message content may be monitored by us for trouble-shooting or maintenance purposes or if any form of e-mail abuse is suspected.

All personal information which we collect (including your contact details) is kept confidential to the best of our ability. You will appreciate, however, that we cannot guarantee the security of transmission.

If you are an individual you have rights under the Privacy Act 1993 to access such information held by us and request the correction of such personal information. If you wish to make an inquiry regarding any personal information relating to you which may be in our possession, contact us at LIC Corporation Limited, Private Bag 3016, Hamilton or phone 07 856 0700 fax 07 856 0615. Any information collected is held at this address.